GDPR Policy

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Little Sprouts Health and Well-Being

Little Sprouts Health and Well-Being is a charity (Charity Number:1178162), Registered Address 4 Winpenny Close, Yarm, Cleveland, TS15 9XG under the website www.littlesprouts.org.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Little Sprouts Health and Well-Being

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we keep very limited personal information of clients as we are a charitable organisation.

Some of the data that we hold may be given to us by you directly, usually through your attendance or involvement with our training courses, projects, or through interaction with our staff. Often it is necessary for us to keep this information for the proper running of our organisation.  Permission for photos may be requested to be used on our website and on display banners. If at any time you wish to withdraw your permission, please contact us at info@littlesprouts.org.uk.

 

 

 

 

If you contact our staff directly, we may store your information, depending on the content and reason that you contacted our staff.  Our use of your data may include sharing it internally or with relevant partners, depending on the purpose of your contact.  We will endeavour to anonymise all data shared externally wherever possible.

If you respond to one of our surveys, we will keep your information for the scope of the project the survey was related to, and wherever possible we will attempt to anonymise the data.

If you have sent an e-mail or called us we will keep your e-mail and/or phone number to enable us to contact you. We assume consent based on your best interests as you have contacted us and we need to retain your contact information in order to communicate with you.

We will share your data with a third party only if we are legally required to do so, either via court order, to cooperate with legal investigations, or by request from a government agency.

Data Shared with us by third parties.

Sometimes Third Parties will share data with us. Most significantly this pertains to events we may be organising and/or are attending. This often includes:

If an attendee to an event believes we may be able to support you or your organisation, or that we can connect you with another organisation working in the Borough, they may give us your contact information.

Organisations working in partnership may sometimes share details of their partner organisations.

Organisations active in the Borough may share research data with us, some of which may not be anonymised.

Our partners may share information with us when they deem it necessary.

In all cases, you should check with the organisations sharing your data about their Privacy Policies. We will not knowingly violate their policies, nor our own, in sharing data, and wherever possible, when Third Party data is shared with us, we will attempt to gain permission to use the data.

 

 

 

 

Why we might share your data

We may share your personal data with your consent, or to complete our interaction, or provide any support you have requested.

We will not share your information with Third Parties, except at your request, or to facilitate the proper running of this website, to meet our legal or contractual obligations, and the functions of our charitable purpose; to support the VCSE Sector of Stockton-on-Tees. We will always let you know when a piece of information you give us may be shared with Third Parties, however, this happenstance is rare and would only occur under the following circumstances:

If required by our partner organisations – in which instance, we will contact you to ask permission to share your data.

If required by a contract or grant agreement, however, we will always inform you if this is the case.

If it is in your best interest – we may share your contact information with people who call us looking to contact your organisation, with other organisations who we believe will have information or opportunities that it would be in your best interest to know about, or in response to enquiries from funders, commissioners, and statutory bodies. Some enquiries made to us for an organisation’s contact details are because an individual does not have internet access or may have difficulty accessing services via your website or e-mail and would prefer a telephone or in-person conversation. Other enquiries are for people or companies looking to engage with an organisation in your area of interest. In these cases, we consider sharing your contact information to in your best interests, as it helps you fulfil your charitable purposes.

We may pass your contact information on to organisations if you are a volunteer who has expressed interest in volunteering in a particular area of interest, and an opportunity becomes available, we may pass your contact information on to the relevant volunteer co-ordinator. We consider this action to be in your best interests, and part of the intended purpose for which you contacted us.

If we are legally required to do so in order to co-operate with legal investigations, insurance investigations, or if we are compelled to do so by a regulatory body or government entity.

We will never sell your data to Third Parties, nor will we condone the use of your data for advertising purposes unless permission is expressly given to the contrary.

 

 

 

 

How We Store your Data

 

Keeping your data is very important to us. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that systems are in place to protect it.

Whilst we strive to protect your data, we can never guarantee that information sent to us via unencrypted methods will be 100% secure. Therefore, you are at your own risk in submitting information to us through unencrypted channels.

Personal data stored in hard copy format is kept in locked, restricted cabinets and is shredded using a cross-cut particle shredder when its retention period has come to an end.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

 

 

 

 

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.kingstrains.co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Used Model Trains.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

 

 

 

 

 

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

We will not send out Email Marketing Messages or ask you to subscribe to any marketing information.

Resources & further information

Registered Charity Number : 1178162

Contact Us

Tel: 07980 808 920
Tel: 07501 331 331
Little Sprouts Health and Well-Being 
4 Winpenny Close, Yarm, Cleveland, TS15 9XG

 

Click to Connect
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram